Mysore Rd, RV Vidyaniketan, Post, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560059

4.2 (1542) 88797 Comments

RV College of Engineering Bangalore Placement

RV College of Engineering has one of the strongest placement records among private engineering colleges in Bengaluru. The most comparable figures come from NIRF data filed by the institution, supported by the placement reports published for the 2025 and 2026 batches.

Placement Highlights

Placement MetricResult
BE average package, 2026 batch (ongoing)Rs 16.86 LPA
BE highest package, 2026 batch (ongoing)Rs 67 LPA
BE offers, 2026 batch (ongoing)698 offers from 192 companies
Average package, 2025 batchRs 15.24 LPA
Offers, 2025 batch1,009+ offers from 262+ companies, 918 students placed
Highest domestic package, 2025 batchRs 67 LPA
Highest international package, 2025 batchRs 1.15 Crore per annum
UG 4 year median salary, 2024-25 (NIRF)Rs 10.50 LPA

The 2026 figures are from the ongoing placement season, so they can change as more companies visit. The NIRF median is the more conservative, comparable figure across years.

NIRF Placement Data

Programme GroupAcademic YearStudents GraduatedStudents PlacedMedian Salary
UG 4 year, including B.E.2024-251,094905Rs 10.50 LPA
UG 4 year, including B.E.2023-241,087786Rs 9.00 LPA
PG 2 year, including M.Tech and MCA2024-25249164Rs 7.00 LPA

In the 2026 placement season so far, M.Tech recorded an average package of Rs 12.73 LPA with a highest package of Rs 39 LPA, and MCA recorded an average package of Rs 8.79 LPA with a highest package of Rs 25 LPA.

Branch Wise Placements

Branch (2025)Students PlacedAverage PackageHighest Package
Computer Science and Engineering166Rs 19.73 LPARs 67 LPA
Information Science and Engineering57Rs 19.11 LPARs 67 LPA
AI and ML54Rs 17.29 LPARs 53 LPA
Electronics and Communication Engineering136Rs 16.47 LPARs 37 LPA
Mechanical Engineering80Rs 9.22 LPARs 18.33 LPA
Civil Engineering34Rs 7.03 LPARs 18.33 LPA

Computing branches record the highest averages, led by CSE and ISE. Core branches have lower averages but offer core industry, research, PSU and higher studies pathways.

Top Recruiters

Recruiters across recent RVCE placement seasons include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Adobe, Cisco, Walmart, Oracle, Qualcomm, Samsung, Deloitte, KPMG and Mercedes-Benz, among many others. Technology, product, consulting, BFSI, semiconductor, automotive and core engineering companies recruit across branches depending on the batch.

Internships and Career Preparation

RVCE supports internships, industry projects, hackathons, technical clubs, research centres and placement training through aptitude and technical practice, coding preparation, resume building, mock interviews and company specific preparation. Students who combine strong academics with projects, internships and coding or core domain practice usually get access to the higher paying roles.

FAQ's

RVCE has a strong placement record. In the ongoing 2026 BE placement season, the average package is Rs 16.86 LPA with a highest package of Rs 67 LPA and 698 offers from 192 companies so far. As per NIRF 2026 data, UG 4 year students recorded a median salary of Rs 10.50 LPA in 2024-25, with 905 of 1,094 graduates placed.

In the ongoing 2026 BE season, the average package is Rs 16.86 LPA and the highest package is Rs 67 LPA. For the 2025 batch, placement reports list an average package of Rs 15.24 LPA, a domestic highest of Rs 67 LPA and an international highest of Rs 1.15 crore per annum, with 1,009+ offers from 262+ companies.

UG 4 year programmes, which include B.E., recorded a median salary of Rs 10.50 LPA in 2024-25 as per NIRF 2026 data. In the same year, 905 of 1,094 UG 4 year graduates were placed. PG 2 year programmes recorded a median salary of Rs 7.00 LPA.

Recruiters across recent placement seasons include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Adobe, Cisco, Walmart, Oracle, Qualcomm, Samsung, Deloitte, KPMG and Mercedes-Benz, among many others. Recruiters vary by branch and batch.

Computing branches lead RVCE placements. In 2025, CSE recorded an average package of Rs 19.73 LPA with a highest of Rs 67 LPA, ISE recorded Rs 19.11 LPA average with Rs 67 LPA highest, AI and ML recorded Rs 17.29 LPA average, and ECE recorded Rs 16.47 LPA average.

FAQ's

RVCE has a strong placement record. In the ongoing 2026 BE placement season, the average package is Rs 16.86 LPA with a highest package of Rs 67 LPA and 698 offers from 192 companies so far. As per NIRF 2026 data, UG 4 year students recorded a median salary of Rs 10.50 LPA in 2024-25, with 905 of 1,094 graduates placed.

In the ongoing 2026 BE season, the average package is Rs 16.86 LPA and the highest package is Rs 67 LPA. For the 2025 batch, placement reports list an average package of Rs 15.24 LPA, a domestic highest of Rs 67 LPA and an international highest of Rs 1.15 crore per annum, with 1,009+ offers from 262+ companies.

UG 4 year programmes, which include B.E., recorded a median salary of Rs 10.50 LPA in 2024-25 as per NIRF 2026 data. In the same year, 905 of 1,094 UG 4 year graduates were placed. PG 2 year programmes recorded a median salary of Rs 7.00 LPA.

Recruiters across recent placement seasons include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Adobe, Cisco, Walmart, Oracle, Qualcomm, Samsung, Deloitte, KPMG and Mercedes-Benz, among many others. Recruiters vary by branch and batch.

Computing branches lead RVCE placements. In 2025, CSE recorded an average package of Rs 19.73 LPA with a highest of Rs 67 LPA, ISE recorded Rs 19.11 LPA average with Rs 67 LPA highest, AI and ML recorded Rs 17.29 LPA average, and ECE recorded Rs 16.47 LPA average.

Need Assistance? Contact us or Call Now